Modalities For National Conference Released

The federal government Thursday released the modalities for the forthcoming national conference which will hold in Abuja for a tentative period of three months.

Secretary to the Government of the Federation, SGF, Anyim Pius Anyim, who gave the modalities after what he called a “long and mature deliberations on the Committee’s Report (Advisory Committee on National Dialogue)”, said the conference “shall discuss any subject matter except the indivisibility and indissolubility of Nigeria as a nation,” stressing that the unity of Nigeria is non-negotiable.

“A conference management secretariat shall be established to manage, administer and run the affairs of the Conference. Decisions at the National Conference shall be by consensus; but where it is not achievable; it shall be by 75% majority,” he said.

The National Conference is also expected to advise the Government on the legal framework, legal procedures and options for integrating the decisions and outcomes reached into the Constitution and laws of the country.

Anyim noted that “The National Conference shall have a Chairperson and a Deputy Chairperson of unimpeachable integrity.”

The list of nominees shall be submitted either online to www.osgf.gov.ng or in hard copy to the Office of the Permanent Secretary (Special Duties Office), Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Federal Secretariat Complex, Phase I, 3rd Floor, Central Business District, Abuja.

Read this also:  Dana Air plane runs into bush at Port Harcourt airport

The nomination of delegates will take place from January 30th- February 20th and formal inauguration of the conference will follow as soon as the nominations are received and collated.

Below is the proposed composition of delegates for the National Conference,  that will be attended by 492 persons drawn from various sectors:

PROPOSED COMPOSITION OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE
S/N
STAKEHOLDERS
DETAILS
DELEGATES
REMARKS
1.
Elder Statesmen
1 per State and FCT
37
Nomination by President
2.
Retired Military and Security Personnel:
   i.    Military
   ii.   Police
   iii.  State Security
        and NIA
1 per Geo-political Zone
1 per Geo-political Zone
1 per Geo-political Zone
6
6
6
Nomination by Stakeholders
3.
Traditional Rulers
2 per Zone + 1 for FCT
13
Nomination by Stakeholders
4.
Retired Civil Servants
1 per Zone
6
Nomination by Stakeholders
5.
Labour Representatives:
    i.   NLC
    ii.  TUC
Nominations should reflect Geo-political and Gender Balance
12
12
Nomination by NLC
Nomination by TUC
6.
Organised Private Sector
    i.    NECA
    ii.   MAN
    iii.  NACCIMA
    iv.  NESG
2
2
2
2
Nomination by Stakeholders
7.
Nigeria Youth Organisations:
    i.    Nat. Youth Council of Nigeria
    ii.   NANS
    iii.  Other (Outstanding Youths and
         Role Models)
1 per Geo-political Zone
1 per Geo-political Zone
1 per Geo-political Zone
6
6
6
Nomination by Stakeholders
Nomination by Stakeholders
Nomination by Federal Government
8.
Women Groups:
    i.     NCWS
    ii.    Market Women Associations
    iii.   FIDA, NAWOJ, WINBIZ
2 per Geo-political Zone
1 per Geo-political Zone
2 per Organisation
12
6
6
Nomination by Stakeholders
9.
Political Parties:
    i.    PDP
    ii.    APC
    iii.   APGA
    iv.   Accord Party
    v.    Labour Party
Parties that have representation in the National Assembly
2
2
2
2
2
Nomination by Stakeholders
10.
Muslim Leaders
6
Nomination by Stakeholders
11.
Christian Leaders
6
Nomination by Stakeholders
12.
Civil Society Organisations
Ensure spread
24
Nomination by Stakeholders
13.
Nigerians in Diaspora (Europe, America, Africa, Asia and Middle East)
2 per location
8
Nomination by Stakeholders
14.
People Living with Disabilities
1 per Geo-political Zone
6
Nomination by Stakeholders
15.
Newspapers Proprietors Association of Nigeria
2
Nomination by Stakeholders
16.
Nigeria Guild of Editors
2
Nomination by Stakeholders
17.
Nigeria Union of Journalists
2
Nomination by Stakeholders
18.
Broadcasting Organisation of Nigeria
2
Nomination by Stakeholders
19.
Socio-Political/Cultural and Ethnic Nationality Groups
15 per Geo-political Zone-Nominations should reflect Ethnic and Religious Diversities.
90
Nomination by Stakeholders
20.
Professional Bodies:
NBA, NSE, CIB, NMA, NIM, NIA, ICAN, ANAN, NIPR, AAPN, NIESV, Nigerian Environmental Society, Nigeria Economic Society.
1 per Organisation
13
Nomination by Stakeholders
21.
National Academies:
    i.    Academy of Science
    ii.   Academy of Engineering
    iii.  Academy of Education
    iv.  Academy of Letters
    v.   Academy of Social Sciences
1 per Academy
5
Nomination by Stakeholders
22.
Judiciary
Persons not currently serving on the Bench
6
Nomination by President
23.
Former Political Office holders:
    i.    Former Governors
    ii.   Senators Forum
    iii.  House of Reps. Forum
    iv.  Association of Former Speakers
1 per Geo political Zone
1 per Geo political Zone
1 per Geo political Zone
1 per Geo political Zone
6

Comments

comments

Comment on this: