Tinubu appoints Badaru defence minister, Wike FCT

NIGERIAN President Bola Ahmed Tinubu has assigned portfolios to the ministerial nominees who passed the screening process at the National Assembly.

He appointed former governor of Rivers State Nyesom WIke as Minister for the Federal Capital Territory (FCT) and Mairiga Mahmud as Minister of State, FCT on Wednesday, August 16.

The president named Bosun Tijani as Minister of Communications, Innovation and Digital Economy, Ishak Salako as Minister of State, Environment and Ecological Management; Wale Edun, Minister of Finance and Coordinating Minister of the Economy; Bunmi Tunji, Minister of Marine and Blue Economy; Adedayo Adelabu, Minister of Power and Tunji Alausa as Minister of State, Health and Social Welfare.

Others include Dele Alake as Minister of Solid Minerals Development; Lola Ade-John, Minister of Tourism; Adegboyega Oyetola, Minister of Transportation; Doris Anite, Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment; Uche Nnaji, Minister of Innovation Science and Technology; Nkiruka Onyejeocha, Minister of State, Labour and Employment and Uju Kennedy, Minister of Women Affairs.

Former governor of Ebonyi state David Umahi was appointed Minister of Works; Festus Keyamo, Minister of Aviation and Aerospace Development; Abubakar Momoh, Minister of Youth; Betta Edu, Minister of Humanitarian Affairs and Poverty Alleviation; Ekperikpe Ekpo, Minister of State, Gas Resources and Heineken Lokpobiri, Minister of State, Petroleum Resources.

Hannatu Musawa was assigned the position of Minister of Art, Culture and the Creative Economy, John Enoh as Minister of Sports Development; Mohammed Badaru, Minister of Defence; Bello Matawalle, Minister of State Defence; Yusuf T. Sunumu, Minister of State Education; Ahmed M. Dangiwa, Minister of Housing and Urban Development and Abdullah T. Gwarzo, Minister of State, Housing and Urban Development.

There was no name attached to the Minister of Environment and Ecological Management on the list.

However, Atiku Bagudu was named Budget and Economic Planning Minister; Bello Goronyo, Minister of State, Water Resources and Sanitation; Abubakar Kyari, Minister of Agriculture and Food Security; Tahir Maman, Minister of Education; Sa’idu A. Alkali, Minister of Interior; Yusuf M. Tuggar, Minister of Foreign Affairs; Ali Pate, Coordinating Minister of Health and Social Welfare and Ibrahim Geidam, Minister of Police Affairs

Former Plateau State Governor Simon Lalong will now head the  Ministry of Labour and Employment, and Lateef Fagbemi will assume the position of Attorney-General of the Federation and Minister of Justice.

Maigari Ahmadu was named Minister of State, Steel Development; Shuaibu A. Audu, Minister of Steel Development; Muhammed Idris, Minister of Information and National Orientation; Imaan Sulaiman-Ibrahim, Minister of State, Police Affairs; Joseph Utsev, Minister of Water Resources and Sanitation; Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi, Minister of State, Agriculture and Food Security.

While many anticipated that Zephaniah Jisalo would assume the position of FCT Minister, he was assigned to head the Ministry of Special Duties and Inter-Governmental Affairs.

The positions for Ministers of Petroleum Resources and Niger Delta Affairs were not indicated on the list. However, of the 48 names selected for ministerial appointments by Tinubu, three nominees are yet to be cleared by the National Assembly due to a lack of security approval.

The three nominees include Nasir El-Rufai, Abubakar Danladi and Stella Okotete.

El-Rufai, who is the immediate past governor of Kaduna state, withdrew his interest in the ministerial appointment and suggested a new nominee, Jafaru Ibrahim Sani, although he initially expressed his willingness to work with the president on issues relating to the power sector.

The list

Minister of Communications, Innovation and Digital Economy – Bosun Tijani,

Minister of State, Environment and Ecological Management – Ishak Salako

Minister of Finance and Coordinating Minister of the Economy – Wale Edun

Minister of Marine and Blue Economy – Bunmi Tunji

Minister of Power – Adedayo Adelabu

Minister of State, Health and Social Welfare – Tunji Alausa

Minister of Solid Minerals Development, Dele Alake

Minister of Tourism, Lola Ade-John

Minister of Transportation, Adegboyega Oyetola

Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment, Doris Anite

Minister of Innovation Science and Technology, Uche Nnaji

Minister of State, Labour and Employment, Nkiruka Onyejeocha

Minister of Women Affairs, Uju Kennedy

Minister of Works, David Umahi

Minister of Aviation and Aerospace Development, Festus Keyamo

Minister of Youth, Abubakar Momoh

Minister of Humanitarian Affairs and Poverty Alleviation, Betta Edu

Minister of State, Gas Resources, Ekperikpe Ekpo

Minister of State, Petroleum Resources, Heineken Lokpobiri

Minister of Sports Development, John Enoh

Minister of Federal Capital Territory, Nyesom Wike

Minister of Art, Culture and the Creative Economy, Hannatu Musawa

Minister of Defence, Mohammed Badaru

Minister of State Defence, Bello Matawalle

Minister of State Education, Yusuf T. Sunumu

Minister of Housing and Urban Development, Ahmed M. Dangiwa

Minister of State, Housing and Urban Development, Abdullah T. Gwarzo

Minister of Budget and Economic Planning, Atiku Bagudu

Minister of Environment and Ecological Management, Ishak Salako

Minister of State, Federal Capital Territory, Mairiga Mahmud
Minister of State, Water Resources and Sanitation, Bello M. Goronyo

Minister of Agriculture and Food Security, Abubakar Kyari

Minister of Education, Tahir Maman

Minister of Interior Sa’Idu A. Alkali

Minister of Foreign Affairs, Yusuf M. Tuggar

Coordinating Minister of Health and Social Welfare, Ali Pate

Minister of Police Affairs, Ibrahim Geidam

Minister of State, Steel Development, U. Maigari Ahmadu

Minister of Steel Development, Shuaibu A. Audu

Minister of Information and National Orientation, Muhammed Idris

Attorney General of the Federation and Minister of Justice, Lateef Fagbemi

Minister of Labour and Employment, Simon B. Lalong




    Minister of State, Police Affairs, Imaan Sulaiman-Ibrahim

    Minister of Special Duties and Inter-Governmental Affairs, Zephaniah Jisalo

    Minister of Water Resources and Sanitation, Joseph Utsev

    Minister of State, Agriculture and Food Security, Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi.

    Ijeoma Opara is a journalist with The ICIR. Reach her via [email protected] or @ije_le on Twitter.

    Join the ICIR WhatsApp channel for in-depth reports on the economy, politics and governance, and investigative reports.

    Support the ICIR

    We invite you to support us to continue the work we do.

    Your support will strengthen journalism in Nigeria and help sustain our democracy.

    If you or someone you know has a lead, tip or personal experience about this report, our WhatsApp line is open and confidential for a conversation

    1 COMMENT

    1. I think Muhamed Badaru he will try to achieve his goal! But he will facing challenge for lead this roll’ when he saved as Jigawa State Governor he is trying his best to tackle Insecurity challenge. His State it’s be must secure state in Northwest Nigeria I think he will and I believed said Oumer Defense Analyst and Diplomacy Expert!

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here


    Support the ICIR

    We need your support to produce excellent journalism at all times.

    - Advertisement

    Recent