22.1 C
Abuja

FACT-CHECK: Did Oyetola spend 3 days in Abuja without seeing Buni?

Related

1min read

A POST with several claims about 2023 presidency and the internal leadership tussle in the ruling All Progressive Congress (APC) party went viral on WhatsApp last week.

The post first surfaced on the 17th July.

The post was also shared on Facebook and blogs.

One of the claims in the post is that the Governor of Osun State, Gboyega Oyetola, was in Abuja for three days and was not able to see Governor Mai Mala Buni, who is the Chairman of the All Progressives Congress (APC) National Caretaker Committee.

Gboyega is also a member of the APC.

THE CLAIM

Part of the WhatsApp post reads – (SIC) “You can confirm from the Governor of Osun State, Mr Oyetola, he was in Abuja for three days and couldn’t see  Governor Mai Mala Buni because both Mai Mala Buni and Akeredolu group didn’t want to allow him and other pro Asiwaju Bola Tinubu group in the Committee to discuss the MODE OF PRIMARY FOR ONDO STATE APC GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION” 

- Advertisement -

The claim:   Oyetola spent three days in Abuja without seeing Buni

THE FINDINGS

On the 17 of July at 9:35pm, Governor Oyetola spokesman, Ismaila Omipidan shared photos of Oyetola and Buni on Facebook.

Omipidan captioned it “Pictures don’t lie”.

He went further to  write that the pictures were taken before the commencement of the caretakers committee meeting at the party Secretariat. 

The ICIR also reached out to Omipidan and he restated that Oyetola met with Buni.

He said: “There is nothing true about the post (WhatsApp post). It is nothing but false. Those two leaders were together and meeting all through our stay in Abuja”.

- Advertisement -

The ICIR also contacted Mamman Muhammad, the spokesperson of Governor Buni, he confirmed that the parities in question met.

Muhammad said: “The last time they were here at the secretariat of the party, I saw the man (Oyetola) myself with my principal many times together. What kind of cheap blackmail  is that!”

Referring to the the claim, he said  “nothing like that happened, the information is false”.

THE VERDICT: 

From the information presented above, the claim that Oyetola spent three days in Abuja without seeing Buni is therefore, FALSE

Samad Uthman is a multimedia journalist with the International Centre for Investigative Reporting. He tweets @sarmerdk2 and can be shot through [email protected]

If you or someone you know has a lead, tip or personal experience about this report, our WhatsApp line is open and confidential for a conversation

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Support the ICIR

We need your support to produce excellent journalism at all times.

Recent

Again, FG accuses National Assembly member of sponsoring Igboho

  THE Attorney General of the Federation (AGF) and Minister of Justice Abubakar Malami has...

Two remaining Igboho’s aides regain freedom after 114 days in SSS detention

TWO remaining aides of the embattled Yoruba Nation agitator Sunday Adeyemo, also known as...

Share price of Trump’s new social media platform surges by 100%

INVESTORS trading on Friday saw a 100 per cent increase in the share price...

NARTO seeks inclusion in PIA implementation

THE Nigerian Association of Road Transport Owners (NARTO) leadership has asked the Federal Government...

Cold World: How SARS killed 20-year-old Daniel Chibuike Onyeukwu

Dominic Onyeukwu managed to save his unborn son’s life during a riot. 20 years...
Advertisement

Most Read

Advertisement

Subscribe to our newsletter

Advertisement