Old video of Tinubu working out circulates with false claim

AN old video showing Bola Ahmed Tinubu, the presidential candidate of the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC) for Nigeria’s 2023 elections, working out on an automated pedal cycling machine, has resurfaced online with a false claim.

Tinubu had travelled to the United Kingdom on September 24, 2022, to take some rest, his campaign team said.

The sudden trip has since generated speculations on whether Tinubu is medically fit for the presidential race.

His absence in the country at the time the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) lifted the ban on campaign activities also generated the #WhereIsTinubu hashtag on social media as his opponents claimed he was badly sick.

To douse the reported speculations over his health status, Tinubu posted a video of himself working out on his verified Twitter handle @officialABAT on Sunday, October 2, 2022.

His caption on the 8-second video, archived here, reads:

Many have said I have died; others claim I have withdrawn from the presidential campaign.

Well… Nope.

This is the reality: I am strong, I am healthy and I am READY to serve Nigerians from Day One.”

While controversies have continued to trail the video, another video of Tinubu was posted on Twitter by Tinubu Support Group @tsg2023 on Monday, October 3, 2022.

The video, archived here, has since garnered over 6,500 views, 128 retweets, 38 quote tweets and 413 likes as of 12noon on Thursday, October 6, 2022.

The caption to the tweet video reads:

Another one from @officialABAT at his London home this morning.”

THE CLAIM

Claim that video shows Tinubu’s recent workout session at his London home.

Screenshot of the Twitter post with a false caption.

THE FINDINGS

Findings by The FactCheckHub show that the claim is FALSE therefore it is MISLEADING.

A keyword search on the veracity of the claim revealed that the video has been on the internet for over 9 years, precisely since 2013 and NOT in October 2022.

The video was uploaded on YouTube by one Gbenga Olorunpomi on September 22, 2013.

The caption to the video read: “Asiwaju Bola Tinubu getting his fitness back.”

The video was also traced to a discussion thread on Nairaland where the video was posted on September 23, 2013.

The topic of the thread reads, “Bola Tinubu shows off on exercise bike to confirm he is well.”






     

     

    Reports indicated that the footage was released to prove the healthy fitness status of Bola Tinubu following the speculations that he was sick at the time.

    The FactCheckHub had earlier published a series of tutorials on verifying video claims and viral images, including how to verify visuals using frames and how to fact-check viral posts shared via WhatsApp, among others.

    It has also posted media literacy articles on how netizens can avoid falling victim to false and misleading information.

    THE VERDICT

    Claim that video shows Tinubu’s recent workout session at his London home is FALSE and therefore misleading.  Findings by The FactCheckHub show that the video has been on the internet since 2013.

    Join the ICIR WhatsApp channel for in-depth reports on the economy, politics and governance, and investigative reports.

    Support the ICIR

    We invite you to support us to continue the work we do.

    Your support will strengthen journalism in Nigeria and help sustain our democracy.

    If you or someone you know has a lead, tip or personal experience about this report, our WhatsApp line is open and confidential for a conversation

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here


    Support the ICIR

    We need your support to produce excellent journalism at all times.

    - Advertisement

    Recent

    - Advertisement